ARROWROOT POWDER

ARROWROOT POWDER

  • $5.95


Maranta Arundinaceae

The powder is obtained from the roots of a tropical plant that is grown in Thailand and Brazil. The arrowroot powder does not have any identifiable smell or taste and is white in color.The Arawakans used the arrowroot powder to suck out the poison from arrows, and this is where that name arrowroot comes from.

Today, arrowroot powder is being used for cooking, as a medicine ingredient, and in beauty and skin care products.

This starch is a wonderful replacement for talc in many cosmetic and skincare formulations. Commonly blended with corn starch and kaolin white clay. It imparts a silky texture to body and bath powders.